Dormant For a Reason: A Look at March-In Rights
[…] Recent controversy surrounding the Bayh-Dole Act concerns the justification of the use of march-in rights.[15] Specifically, 35 U.S.C. § 203 provides that a federal agency that is funding a qualifying invention can march in on a patent and “grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances . . . .”[16] March-in rights may only be exercised if the federal agency that is funding the research determines such measures are necessary to accomplish one of several aims, including “to achieve practical application of the subject invention,” “to alleviate health or safety needs,” or otherwise