Dormant For a Reason: A Look at March-In Rights
[…] [2] See Request for Information Regarding the Draft Interagency Guidance Framework for Considering the Exercise of March-In Rights, 88 Fed. Reg. 85593, 85593 (Dec. 8, 2023).
[3] See Stephen D. Sencer et al., Biden Administration’s Proposal Under Bayh-Dole Act Signals Enhanced Focus on Use of March-In Rights and Lower Drug Pricing, Ropes & Gray (Dec. 13, 2023), https://www.ropesgray.com/en/insights/alerts/2023/12/biden-administrations-proposal-under-bayh-dole-act-signals-enhanced-focus-on-use-of-march-in-rights (providing background to Biden Administration proposal).
[4] See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. § 201 (defining “funding agreement” between federal agencies and contractors as “performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government”).
[5] See Alexander Kersten & Gabriella Athanasia, March-In Rights and U.S. Global Competitiveness, Ctr. for Strategic and Int’l Stud.